PRAGMA 34 Program

Wednesday, May 9 - Pre-Workshop

Time Activity
9:30 - Registration Opens
10:00 - 12:00 Workshop (presentations) @ Akihabara convention hall (Room 5A)
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch w/ vendor exhibits (Room 5C)
13:00 - 14:00 Move to Kashiwa-Campus by a bus
14:00 - 15:30 Visit ABCI
15:30 - 17:00 Move to Akihabara by a bus
17:30 - PRAGMA Welcome Reception


Thursday, May 10 - Workshop Day 1

Time Activity
8:30 - Registration Opens
9:00 - 9:10 Welcome Statement (Room 5B)
9:10 - 10:00 Keynote (Room 5B)
Dr. Yasushi Yagi, Osaka University
Title: TBD
Discussion following presentation
10:00 - 10:30 PRAGMA Update (Room 5B)
Dr. Phil Papadopoulos
Set context for the workshop and some updates from the working groups
10:30 - 11:00 COFFEE/TEA BREAK (Room 5C)
Group photo
11:00 - 11:30 Working Group and Expedition Updates (Room 5B)
6 talks of 5 minutes each) -- Chair ?
11:30 - 12:00 Lightning Talks (Room 5B) -- Chair ?
12:00 - 13:00 LUNCH BREAK (Room 5C)
13:00 - 15:00 Working Group Breakout 1
Resources WG (Room 5B)
Telescience/Geoscience WG (Room 5A)
Bioscience WG (Room 5D)
Cyber-learning WG (Room 5G)
15:00 - 15:30 COFFEE/TEA BREAK (Room 5C)
Poster Session Starts


Nabylla Azahra, Sarah Syahwenni, Ummi Azizah Rachmawati, Sri Chusri Haryanti and Heru Suhartanto
Indonesia E-Health Grid Link Bandwidth Recommendation

Chiao-Ning Chuang, Chien-Heng Wu, Wen-Yi Chang and Whey-Fone Tsai
Implementation of Deep Learning Algorithm on Personal Big Data Platform for Engineering Applications

Paulino Cristovao, Hidemoto Nakada, Yusuke Tanimura and Hideki Asoh
Toward image inbetweening using Latent Model

Kaitlin J. Farrell, Cayelan C. Carey, Arianna I. Krinos, Nicole K. Ward, Paul C. Hanson, Renato J. Figueiredo, Vahid Daneshmand and Kensworth Subratie
GRAPLEr Platform Accelerates Whole-Ecosystem Simulation Modeling to Increase Understanding of Climate Change Impacts on Lake Nutrient Cycling

Qing Hong, Yusuke Tanimura and Hidemoto Nakada
Sub-policy pruning in Meta Learning Shared Hierarchies

Yossapol Jearamanytwesin, Nantanapak Saranpattarawet and Wanida Putthividhya
GIS with Crowdsourcing as a Service

Surapol Kunsarwat and Tanatorn Tanantorg
Automatic systems for 3D camera (Kinect) joint range of motion evaluation of physical fitness

Yu Luo, Quan Zhou, Kunalan Ratharanjan, Beth Plale, Ramil Mauleon, Jason Haga, Hsiu-Mei Chou
Persistent IDs: Application to Workflow and Sensor Applications

Suchanat Mangkhangjaroen
ONE: Online Note Extraction to Music Cheat

Yuki Matsui, Yasuhiro Watashiba, Susumu Date, Takashi Yoshikawa and Shinji Shimojo
Architecture of Job Scheduling Simulator for Evaluating Mapping Between Queue and Computing Node

Chawanat Nakasan, Kohei Ichikawa and Hajimu Iida
Performance Evaluation of Simple Multipath OpenFlow Controller in a Ceph Distributed Storage System Environment

Visaruth Punnium, Pasit Pongpojkasem, Prapaporn Rattanatamrong, Shava Smallen and Nadya Williams
Multi-site Cluster Reservation for PRAGMA cloud

Tanakon Sawanglok, Tananya Thampairoj and Pokpong Songmuang
Human Postural System with Kinect

Heru Suhartanto and Ari Wibisono
Implementation of HPC Resource Management Portal with Load Balancer and Job Scheduler based on High Throughput Condor

Jutamas Teerarueangchaisri and Worawat Suraphanphairoj
Recommender Chatbot for Thailand Attraction

Wongsatorn Thongthaworn and Prapaporn Rattanathamrong
Reducing Time of Application Migration Across Datacenters Using Load Balanced Parallel TCP

Wisit Tipchuen
APT-IPFS: Development of software using The InterPlantary File System for enhancing features of Linux package manager

Thomas Tsai, Ceasar Sun, Steven Shiau, Yen-Wei Huang and Weicheng Huang
The Status of Data Marketplace – on its way to the National Data Service

Sarah Syahwenni Utari, Sri Chusri Haryanti, Ummi Azizah Rachmawati, Sri Puji Utami Atmoko and Heru Suhartanto
Implementation of Virtual Firewall Mechanism for Security of Indonesian E-Health Cloud Model

Wassapon Watanakeesuntorn, Kohei Ichikawa, Hajimu Iida and Putchong Uthayopas
A proposal of a real-time OpenFlow DDoS detection tool

Juan Sebastian Aguirre Zarraonandia
Application Aware Traffic Engineering Functionality for an SDN Transit Network
15:30 - 16:00 Poster Session (Room 5C)
16:00 - 17:30 Demo Session 1, Cyberinfrastructure (Room 5B) -- Chair?

Can Wu, Xiaoning Wang, Haili Xiao, Rongqiang Cao, Yining Zhao and Xuebin Chi
An Optimized Information Service for High Performance Computing Environment

Jerry Seo and Jong-Sook Lee
A Computational Science Platform, EDISON

Shava Smallen, Philip Papadopoulos and Nadya Williams
Experimentation with Kubernetes and Containers on PRAGMA Cloud

Matthew Collins, Gaurav Yeole, Nadya Williams and Shava Smallen
Demo: Using Spark, PRAGMA Cloud, Deep Learning, and Virtualized GPUs to Find Museum Specimens Contaminated with Mercury Salts

Nadya Williams, Jimmy Liu, Shava Smallen and Phil Papadopoulos
Setting up Deep Learning Analysis on GPU-based Virtual cluster for Traffic Monitoring Project

Yu-Chuan Huang, Chih-Wei Yi, Sid Liu, Dennis Syu and Chien-Chao Tseng
A Deep Learning Service Cluster for Ball Tracking from Broadcast Video
18:00 - 21:00 Conference Dinner


Friday, May 11 - Workshop Day 2

Time Activity
9:00-10:00 Keynote (Room 5B)
Dr. Yoshiki Seo, Artificial Intelligence Research Center, AIST
Title: AI Research Activities at AI Research center, AIST
Discussion following presentation
10:00-10:30 PRAGMA Wide Mentoring Update (Room 5B)
Dr. Jason Haga
10:30-11:00 COFFEE/TEA BREAK (Room 5C)
11:00-12:30 Demo Session 2, Applications (Room 5B) -- Chair=?

Angga Pradipta, Sri Chusri Haryanti and Ummi Azizah Rachmawati
Indonesian E-Health Grid Model Test Bed on LIPI Grid Machine

Sarah Syahwenni Utari, Sri Chusri Haryanti and Ummi Azizah Rachmawati
Implementation of Virtual Firewall Mechanism for Security of Indonesian E-Health Cloud Model

Jimmy Liu, Jason Haga, Mike Lin, Sid Liu, Dennis Syu and Chih-Wei Yi
An Interactive Platform for DLaaS on SAGE2- Traffic Monitoring as an Example

Shintaro Oka, Kazunori Nozaki and Mikako Hayashi
Image Recognition for Dental Instruments

Aimee Stewart, Nadya Williams and Hsiu-Mei Chou
Lifemapper: Portable Infrastructure, Portable Interface

Karpjoo Jeong and Yongnan Wen
An IoT & Big Data System for Understanding-based Real-time Pet Care
12:30-14:30 LUNCH BREAK (Room 5C) and PRAGMA Steering Committee Meeting (Room 5A)
14:30-16:00 Working Group Breakout 2
Resources WG (Room 5B)
Telescience/Geoscience WG (Room 5A)
Bioscience WG (Room 5D)
Cyber-learning WG (Room 5G)
16:00-16:30 COFFEE/TEA BREAK (Room 5C)
16:30-16:45 Best Posters (Room 5B) -- chair?
16:45-17:30 PRAGMA-34 Wrap-up (Room 5B)
Dr. Peter Arzberger
Working Group Summaries, Steering Committee Summaries
Invitation to PRAGMA 35
17:50-21:30 Conference Dinner
Tokyo River Cruise


Saturday, May 12 - International Collaboration

Time Activity
8:00-18:00 Engaging International Partners in Collaborative Education
Open to PRAGMA/CENTRA attendees


Sunday, May 13 - International Collaboration

Time Activity
8:00-18:00 BoF Future of AI in Long-Tail Science
Open to all PRAGMA/CENTRA attendees