PRAGMA 36 Program

Please see the program of CENTRA 4

Day 1   Day 2   Day 3   Day 4

Day 1 (April 24, We) : PRAGMA Student Workshop
Time Activity
Chair - Wassapon Watanakeesuntorn, NAIST
08:30 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 09:10 Introduction
09:10 - 09:25 Architecture of Traffic Engineering Module for Programmable Data-Plane Routers (Juan Sebastian Aguirre, Osaka University, Japan)
09:25 - 09:40 IoT-based Agricultural Care System for Farmers (Novian Gilang Bujana, Universitas YARSI, Indonesia)
09:40 - 09:55 Visual DGLIM (Michael Elliott, ACIS, USA)
09:55 - 10:10 Sliding Windows Alghorithm As Data Augmentation On Histopathology Images For Convolutional Neural Network Training (Toto Haryanto, Universitas Indonesia, Indonesia)
10:10 - 10:25 Secure Data Collaborations Using GFFS (Courtney Hill, University of Virginia, USA)
10:25 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:00 The Study of Applying Edge Computing to Music Recognition (Suchanat Mangkhangjaroen, Thammasat, Thailand)
11:00 - 11:15 Security Test of Indonesian E-Health Community Cloud Model, Test Bed on PRAGMA Cloud (Arie Surachman, Universitas YARSI, Indonesia)
11:15 - 11:30 Towards Optimal Resource Utilization in Data Centers using Long Short-Term Memory (Kundjanasith Thonglek, NAIST, Japan)
11:30 - 11:45 Enabling Smart Agriculture Applications with Edge Computing and Deep Learning (Hsin-Hung Tseng, NCHU, Taiwan)
11:45 - 12:00 Wrap-Up
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch


Day 1 (April 24, We) : PRAGMA Pre-Workshop
Time Activity
13:30 - 15:00 PRAGMA Pre-Workshop 1 (PRAGMA Speakers) (Chair - Shava Smallen, UC San Diego)
15:00 - 15:20 Coffee Break + NETWORKING
15:20 - 16:40 PRAGMA Pre-Workshop 2 (Local Speakers) (Chair - Weicheng Huang, National Applied Research Laboratories)
16:40 - 17:00 Coffee Break + NETWORKING
17:00 - 18:20 PRAGMA Pre-Workshop 3 (Local Speakers) (Chair - Heru Suhartanto, Universitas Indonesia)
18:30 - 20:00 CENTRA Farewell & PRAGMA Welcome Dinner

Back to top


Day 2 (April 25, Th) : PRAGMA Workshop
Time Activity
08:30 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 09:20 Opening Ceremony (Chair - Ruth Lee, KISTI)
  • Speech by Dr. Hee-Yoon Choi, President of KISTI
  • Speech by Dr. Peter Arzberger, PRAGMA Founder
09:20 - 09:50 PRAGMA Welcoming Statement (Chair - Ruth Lee, KISTI)
09:50 - 10:20 Working Groups Update (Chair - Ruth Lee, KISTI)
10:20 - 10:50 Coffee Break (Group photo + Networking)
10:50 - 11:20 Keynote Talk (Chair - Bill Chang, University of Hawaii)
11:20 - 12:00 Invited Talks (PRAGMA Speaker) (Chair - Nadya Williams, UC San Diego)
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:30 - 14:30 Invited Talks (Local Speaker) (Chair - Beth Plale, Indiana University & National Science Foundation)
14:30 - 16:00 PRAGMA Working Groups Breakouts
16:00 - 16:45 PRAGMA Lightening Talks (Chair - Chiao-Ning Chuang, NCTU)
16:45 - 17:15 Coffee Break + NETWORKING
17:15 - 18:00 PRAGMA Poster Session (Chair - Wassapon Watanakeesuntorn, NAIST)
18:30 - 20:00 Dinner

Back to top


Day 3 (April 26, Fr) : PRAGMA Workshop
Time Activity
09:00 - 09:20 Invited Talk 1 (Chair - Fang Pang Lin, NCHC)
09:20 - 09:40 Invited Talk 2 (Chair - Fang Pang Lin, NCHC)
  • Taiwania 2 (Weicheng Huang, National Applied Research Laboratories, Taiwan)
09:40 - 10:00 Invited Talk 3 (Chair - Fang Pang Lin, NCHC)
  • iDigBio (Annika Smith, PhD student)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break + NETWORKING
10:30 - 12:00 PRAGMA Demo Session 1 (Chair - Sri C. Haryanti, Universitas YARSI)
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch and PRAGMA Steering Committee Meeting
14:00 - 15:15 PRAGMA Working Groups Breakouts Session 2:
  • Resources and Cyber Learning
  • Telesciences
  • Biosciences
15:15 - 15:30 Coffee Break + NETWORKING
15:30 - 17:00 PRAGMA Demo Session 2 (Chair - Kohei Ichikawa, NAIST)
17:00 - 17:20 Best Poster & Best Presentation Award Ceremony (Chair - Kundjanasith Thonglek, NAIST)
17:20 - 18:30 Wrap up & Closing Ceremony (Chair - Jason Haga, AIST)
18:30 - 20:00 Farewell Dinner

Back to top


Day 4 (April 27, Sa) : CENTRA & PRAGMA Networking and Collaboration Day


Pick-up point : 1F, Bella Terrace Orange, Phoenix Resort

  • 07:00~07:20 : Participants gather
  • 07:20~07:30 : Departure from Phoenix Resort to Seongsan Ilchulbong Peak
  • 07:30~09:30 : Seongsan Sunrise Peak (120')
  • 09:30~10:00 : Departure from Seongsan Ilchulbong Peak to Bijarim Forest
  • 10:00~12:00 : Bijarim Forest (120')
  • 12:00~12:30 : Departure from Bijarim Forest to Seongeup Folk Village
  • 12:30~13:30 : Lunch
  • 13:30~15:30 : Seongup Folk Village (120')
  • 15:30~16:00 : Departure from Seongeup Folk Village to Phoenix Resort


Back to top